Directory

Paul T. Allen

Associate Professor of Mathematics
BoDine
503-768-7558

Katharina Altpeter-Jones

Associate Professor of German Language and Literature
Miller
503-768-7430
Office Hours:

Tuesday all day (zoom); Friday 10-11am (in-person)

Lyell Asher

Associate Professor of English
Renaissance English Literature, Shakespeare
Miller
503-768-7411

Therese Augst

Associate Professor of German Studies, German Section Head
Miller
503-768-7423
Office Hours:

Monday 3-4pm, Thursday 11:30am-12:30pm and by appointment

Kellar Autumn

Professor of Biology
Biology-Psychology
503-768-7502

Sepideh Bajracharya

Assistant Professor of Anthropology with Term
JR Howard
503-768-7659
Office Hours:

MWF 10:15am - 11am or by appointment

Barbara Balko

Associate Professor and Chair of Chemistry
Olin
503-768-7534

Aaron Beck

James W. Rogers Professor of Music, Director of Musicology
Evans Music Center
503-768-7467

Clifford Bekar

Associate Professor of Economics
John R. Howard
503-768-7612

Elizabeth A. Bennett

Joseph M. Ha Associate Professor of International Affairs and Program Director of Political Economy
International political economy, Sustainability certifications, Fair trade (and anti-sweatshop movement), Living wages in global supply chains, Socially sustainable cannabis
Howard Hall
503-768-7632

Anne Bentley

Associate Professor of Chemistry
Olin
503-768-7579

Andrew Bernstein

Associate Professor of History
Japanese history, Environmental history
Miller Center
503-768-7453

Paulette Bierzychudek

William Swindells, Sr. Professor of Natural Sciences
Biology-Psychology
503-768-7522

Greta Binford

Professor of Biology and Department Chair
Biology-Psychology
503-768-7653

Moriah B. Bostian

Associate Professor of Economics and Chair of Economics
Environmental and Natural Resource Economics, Econometrics, Productivity Analysis
J.R. Howard Hall
503-768-7626

Philippe Brand

Associate Professor of French
Miller
503-768-7429
Office Hours:

Tuesdays and Thursdays 10am - 11 am and by appointment via Zoom.

Kimberly Brodkin

Director of Gender Studies Symposium, Director of Ray Warren Symposium on Race and Ethnic Studies, Associate Professor with Term of Humanities
Miller Center
503-768-7678

Michael Broide

Associate Professor of Physics
Olin
503-768-7581

Maryann Bylander

Associate Professor of Sociology
Migration, Development, Debt/Indebtedness, Microfinance
JR Howard
503-768-7617
Office Hours:

On Sabbatical Fall 2021

David Campion

Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr. Associate Professor of History, Program Director of Asian Studies, Spring 2022
Modern Britain & Ireland, British Empire, South Asia
Miller Center
503-768-7435

Suparna Chaudhry

Assistant Professor
Human Rights, International Law, Non-Governmental Organizations, Political Violence, South Asian Politics
JR Howard
503-768-7631

Yung-Pin Chen

Professor of Statistics
Markov processes; adaptive clinical trials; Ehrenfest urn models
BoDine
503-768-7601

Kundai Chirindo

Associate Professor of Rhetoric and Media Studies, Director of General Education
JRH
503-768-7666
Office Hours:

MT 12-1:30pm and by appointment

Kenneth Clifton

Professor of Biology
Biology-Psychology
503-768-7508

Rachel Cole

Associate Professor of English
Early – 19th-century American lit, African American lit, literature and ethics
Miller
503-768-7408

Benjamin David

Associate Professor of Art History
Fields Center
503-768-7393
Office Hours:

Mondays 11:30-12:30; Thursdays 1:15-2:15, or by appointment

Susan Davis

Senior Lecturer in Theatre/Program Head of Dance
Fir Acres Theatre
503-768-7496

Julio C. de Paula

Professor of Chemistry
Physical chemistry, environmental chemistry, nanoscience, chemical education.
Olin
503-768-7705

Keith Dede

Professor of Chinese, Chinese Section Head, Chair of the Department of World Languages and Literatures
Miller
503-768-7445
Office Hours:

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 12:40-1:40 and by appointment

Isabelle DeMarte

Associate Professor of French
Miller
503-768-7426
Office Hours:

Monday 4:45-5:45 (in-person); Tuesday 2-3 pm (Zoom); Thursday 1-2 pm (Zoom); and by appointment

Brian Detweiler-Bedell

Professor of Psychology and Department Chair
Biology-Psychology
503-768-7651

Jerusha Detweiler-Bedell

Professor of Psychology
Biology-Psychology
503-768-7506

Susan DeWitt Smith

Department Chair and Associate Professor of Music; Director of Piano
Evans Center
503-768-7459

Brian Dombeck

Assistant Professor of Economics
Applied Structural Macroeconomics; Information and Expectations; Bounded Rationality; Bayesian macroeconometrics
John R. Howard
503-768-7643

Kim Cameron Dominguez

Assistant Professor of Anthropology
Black Diaspora
JR Howard
503-768-7609
Office Hours:

Tuesdays 10am - 12pm, appointment required

Peter Drake

Associate Professor of Computer Science; Chair, Department of Mathematical Sciences
Data science, machine learning, software development
BoDine
503-768-7539

Joel W Fisher

Associate Professor of Art, Studio Head of Photography, Department Chair
Fields Center 306
503-768-7386
Office Hours:

Monday and Wednesday, 11:40-12:40 and Tuesdays by appointment

Katherine FitzGibbon

Professor of Music, Director of Choral Activities.
Evans Center
503-768-7466

Kurt Fosso

Professor of English
British Romanticism, Literary Theory, Animal Studies
Miller
503-768-7415

J.M. Fritzman

Associate Professor of Philosophy
John R. Howard Hall
503-768-7477

Kristin Fujie

Associate Professor of English
Modern American Literature
Miller
503-768-7353

Nancy O. Gallman

Assistant Professor of History
Early North America, Borderlands, Law
Miller Center
503-768-7436

Leah E. Gilbert

Associate Professor of Political Science
Comparative Politics
John R. Howard Hall
503-768-7642

Susan Glosser

Associate Professor of History and Program Director, Asian Studies, fall 2021 Chinese history, Asian American history, food history
China
Miller Center
503-768-7488

Daena J. Goldsmith

Professor of Rhetoric & Media Studies
JRH
503-768-7613

Jim Grant

Associate Professor of Economics
J.R. Howard Hall
503-768-7628

Karen Gross

Associate Professor of English and Department Chair
Medieval Literature
Miller
503-768-7406

Jerry Harp

Associate Professor with Term of the Humanities
Renaissance Literature, Contemporary Poetry, Poetry Writing
Miller Center
503-768-7747

Maureen Healy

Associate Professor of History and Department Chair
Modern Europe
Miller Center
503-768-7449

Greg Hermann

Professor of Biology
Biology-Psychology
503-768-7568

Reiko Hillyer

Associate Professor of History, Director of Ethnic Studies
US South, African-American, Built Environment
Miller Center
503-768-7407

Jennifer Hubbert

Professor of Anthropology, Department Chair
China
JR Howard
503-768-7672
Office Hours:

TTH 10am - 11:15am or by appointment

Lance Inouye

Associate Professor of Music, Director of Orchestral Activities
Evans Center
503-768-7608

Michael Johanson

Professor of Music, Director of Composition and Music Theory
Evans Center
503-768-7468

Matthew Johnston

Associate Professor of Art History
Fields Center
503-768-7389
Office Hours:

Tuesday and Thursdays 11:30-1:00pm

Gordon Kelly

Associate Professor with term in Classics and Chair of the Classics Program
Latin and Greek language and literature, Roman and Greek history
John R. Howard Hall
503-768-7413

Jessica Kleiss

Associate Professor of Environmental Studies
Olin Center
503-768-7368
Office Hours:

Office hour calendar

Melanie Kohnen

Assistant Professor of Rhetoric & Media Studies
JRH
503-768-7614
Office Hours:

M 4:30-5:30pm, T 3:30-4:30pm (except 1st Tuesdays) or by appointment

Oren Kosansky

Associate Professor of Anthropology
JR Howard
503-768-7661
Office Hours:

W 10am -11:30am, TH 3:30pm - 4:30pm

Robert Kugler

Paul S. Wright Professor of Christian Studies
Jewish and Christian origins, Dead Sea Scrolls, early Jewish literature, papyrology, Jews in Hellenistic Egypt
John R. Howard Hall
503-768-7452

Louis Kuo

Professor of Chemistry
Olin
503-768-7535

Jennifer LaBounty

Associate Professor of Psychology
Developmental Psychology
BoDine
503-768-7621

Kyle M. Lascurettes

Assistant Professor of International Affairs
International Relations Theory, Global Order & Global Governance, International Organizations, Security Studies
Howard Hall 312
503-768-7746 (email is best)
Office Hours:

By appointment (schedule here)

Diana J Leonard

Associate Professor of Psychology
Biology-Psychology
503-768-7731

Rebecca Lingafelter

Associate Professor of Theatre
Fir Acres Theatre
503-768-7497

Todd Lochner

Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr. Associate Professor of Government
John R. Howard Hall
503-768-7756
Office Hours:

Tuesday 9:30 - 12:30 or by appointment. 

Nikolaus Loening

Professor of Chemistry and Director of BCMB Program
Olin
503-768-7537

Jens Mache

Professor of Computer Science
BoDine
503-768-7564

Bob Mandel

Professor of International Affairs, Chair of International Affairs, and Marc Messina Chair
Global Security and Strategic Studies, Conflict and Warfare, Global Resource Issues, and Psychological Aspects of International Relations
Howard Hall
503-768-7633

Joel Martinez

Department Chair, Associate Professor of Philosophy
John R. Howard Hall
503-768-7735

Aine Seitz McCarthy

Assistant Professor of Economics
Economic Development, Health Economics, Applied Microeconomics, Demography, Econometrics
John R. Howard
503-768-7624

Margaret Metz

Associate Professor of Biology
BioPsych
503-768-7684

Susanna Morrill

Department Chair; Associate Professor of Religious Studies
John R. Howard Hall
503-768-7481

Erik Nilsen

Associate Professor of Psychology
Biology-Psychology
503-768-7657

Dawn Odell

Associate Professor of Art History
Fields Center
503-768-7761
Office Hours:

Monday 4:30-5:30 pm 
Thursday 2-3 pm and by appointment.

Jay Odenbaugh

Professor of Philosophy
John R. Howard Hall
503-768-7377

Arthur O’Sullivan

Dr. Robert B. Pamplin, Jr., Professor of Economics
John R. Howard Hall
503-768-7610

Jess Perlitz

Associate Professor of Art, Studio Head of Sculpture (Sabbatical Fall 2021-Spring 2022)
Fields Center
503-768-7286

Bruce Podobnik

Associate Professor of Sociology
JR Howard
503-768-7664
Office Hours:

MWF 3pm - 4pm, must sign up via Bruce’s online calendar

Paul Powers

Associate Professor of Religious Studies
John R. Howard Hall
503-768-7289

William Pritchard

Associate Professor of English
17th/18th Century British Literature
Miller
503-768-7412

James D. Proctor

Professor of Environmental Studies and Director of Environmental Studies
J.R. Howard Hall
503-768-7707
Office Hours:

Office hour calendar

Magalí Rabasa

Associate Professor of Hispanic Studies
Miller
503/768-7482
Office Hours:

On Zoom: Tuesday 12:30 - 1:30pm, Thursday 10:30-11:30am , or by appointment.

Matthieu P. Raillard

Associate Professor of Hispanic Studies
Eighteenth-Century Spanish Literature
Miller
503-768-7472
Office Hours:

On Zoom: Mondays 1:45-3:30pm and by appointment

Mitch Reyes

Professor of Rhetoric and Media Studies, Department Chair
JRH
503-768-7619
Office Hours:

TTH 10am - 11:30am or by appointment

Molly Robinson

Associate Professor of French, French Section Head
French literature of the Middle Ages and of the 19th century
Miller
503-768-7422
Office Hours:

Tuesday 11am-12pm (on Zoom), Friday 3-4pm (in-person)

Elizabeth Safran

Associate Professor of Geological Science
Olin Center
503-768-7690

Bethe Scalettar

Professor of Physics and Department Chair
Olin
503-768-7585

Tom Schoeneman

Professor of Psychology
Clinical Psychology
Biology-Psychology
503-768-7649

Bryan Sebok

Associate Professor of Rhetoric and Media Studies
JRH
503-768-7733
Office Hours:

On Zoom by appointment 

Ellen Seljan

Associate Professor of Political Science and Department Chair
John R. Howard Hall
503-768-7709
Office Hours:

In person Monday 10:30 - 11:30, Tuesday 11:15 - 12:15, Zoom Wednesday 1:30 - 2:30, Thursday 12:30 - 1:30 or by appointment.

Štĕpán Šimek

Professor of Theatre
Fir Acres Theatre
503-768-7494

Liz Stanhope

Associate Professor of Mathematics
Spectral geometry, Spectral graph theory, Quantitative biology education

Jessica Starling

Associate Professor
Asian Religions
John R. Howard Hall
503-768-7741

Iva Stavrov

Professor of Mathematics
BoDine
503-768-7559

Bruce Suttmeier

Dean of the College, Associate Professor of Japanese
Postwar Japanese Fiction
Albany Quadrangle
503-768-7100

Mary Szybist

Morgan S. Odell Professor of Humanities
Poetry Writing
Miller
503-768-7414

Juan Carlos Toledano Redondo

Professor of Hispanic Studies
Miller
503-768-7425
Office Hours:

Wednesdays and Thursday 1- 2 pm

Cara Tomlinson

Associate Professor of Art, Studio Head of Painting (Sabbatical Fall 2021)
Fields Center
503-768-7403

Sharon Torigoe

Assistant Professor of Biology
BioPsych
503-768-7383

Pauls Toutonghi

Associate Professor of English
Fiction Writing
Miller
503-768-7404

Stephen Tufte

Associate Professor of Physics
Olin
503-768-7588

Eric Tymoigne

Associate Professor of Economics
John R. Howard
503-768-7629

Norma Velazquez-Ulloa

Associate Professor of Biology
Co-Chair Neuroscience Program
Biology-Psychology
503-768-7509

Freddy Vilches

Associate Professor of Hispanic Studies
Miller
503-768-7431
Office Hours:

Mondays and Wednesdays 12:30 - 1:30pm and by appointment

Laura Thaut Vinson

Assistant Professor of International Affairs
African politics, The Global South, Ethnic/religious conflict, Religion and global politics, Humanitarianism
Howard Hall 308
503-768-7720 (email best)
Office Hours:

Sign-up HERE

Sarah Warren

Associate Professor of Sociology, Director of Latin American Studies
JR Howard
503-768-7667
Office Hours:

T 12:30-1:30pm, W 1:45-2:45pm or by appointment

Todd Watson

Associate Professor of Psychology
Biology-Psychology
503-768-7576

Tamily Weissman-Unni

Associate Professor of Biology
Biology-Psychology
503-768-7994

Benjamin Westervelt

Associate Professor of History
Medieval and Early Modern Europe
Miller Center
503-768-7448

Amelia Wilcox

Assistant Professor with Term of Psychology
BoDine
503-768-7647

Elliott Young

Professor of History
Latin America
Miller Center
503-768-7454

Yueping Zhang

Associate Professor of Psychology
Behavioral Neuroscience, Co-Chair Neuroscience Program
Biology-Psychology
503-768-7646

Rishona Zimring

Professor of English, Director of Gender Studies
British and Irish modernism, postcolonial literature, literature and visual/performing arts
Miller
503-768-7409
Office Hours:

Fall 2021 MWF 11:30-12:30 and by appointment