School navigation

Center for Entrepreneurship

2017 Winterim Schedule

*All events in Smith Hall unless otherwise noted

 

Monday, January 9

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast, Orientation and Group Assignments: Albany 218

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Creating Value – Gene Wang, People Power

10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Pitch Group Work Time (PGWT)

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Creating Value Wrap-up

12:00 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Lunch and PGWT: Albany 218

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Perfecting the Pitch – David Underhill, Underhill Training & Development

2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

PGWT

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Perfecting the Pitch

3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Financials and Accounting: The Basics – Rocky Campbell, Lewis & Clark College

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Daily Wrap-up / Evening Activity Explanation

Evening

PGWT and Dinner

 

Tuesday, January 10:

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast: Albany 218

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

How to Price Products – Rocky Campbell, Lewis & Clark College

10:15 a.m. - 12:00  p.m.

PGWT with Mentors

12:00 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Lunch Albany 218

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Social Ventures: Using Business to Change Lives –
Kat Taylor
, Beneficial State Bank

 

2:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

PGWT

4:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Social Ventures - Kat Taylor Wrap-up

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Daily Wrap Up / Prepare for Evening

Evening

Winterim Celebration Dinner: Diane Gregg Memorial Pavilion

 

Wednesday, January 11:

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast: Albany 218

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Site Visit – Nike, Member Services

12:00 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Lunch: Albany 218

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Analyze your Market and Brand your Business – Sara Conte, SGC Ventures

 

2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

A: PGWT / B: Market Research – Mark Dahl & Elaine Hirsch, Watzek Library

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

A: Market Research / B: PGWT – Mark Dahl & Elaine Hirsch, Watzek Library

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Targeting Customers and Branding Your Startup - Wrap-up

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Daily Wrap Up

 

Thursday, January 12

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast: Albany 218

9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Hardcore Productivity and Decision-Making – Michelle Lantow

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

PGWT

12:00 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Lunch and PGWT: Albany 218  

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

PGWT with Mentors

3:00 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

PGWT with Guest Mentors & Pitch Technology Setup

4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Daily Wrap Up: Prepare your Pitch

 

Friday, January 13

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast: Albany 218

9:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Pitch Group final preparations

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Lunch and further work time: Albany 218

12:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Pitch Competition

4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Networking Event: Diane Gregg Memorial Pavilion

 

 

 

Winterim Group & Guest Mentors

 

Group Mentors

Stephen Fox, Traverse Agency

J.B. Handley, Handley Capital Management

Timo Parra

Amy Pearl, Hatch Innovation

Mark Reed, MJP Management

Matt Rhoades, Agora Ventures, LLC

 

Guest Mentors

Sara Conte, SGC Ventures

Starla Goff, Paulson Investment Company

Brent Hutchings, North River Boats

Cliff Johnson, Vacasa

Dana Plautz, www.MrsP.com

 

Pitch Competition Judges

Nitin Rai, First Insight

Linda Weston, Oregon Entrepreneurs Network

Paige Hendrix Buckner, ClientJoy

Jim Huston, Portland Seed Fund

Robin Wang, Albina Opportunities Corporation

 

*** All Guest Speakers, Mentors, and Judges are subject to change

 

 

Center for Entrepreneurship

Contact Us