School navigation

Festival of Scholars

Schedule

Mark your calendar: April 17, 2015

A note from the Festival Coordinating Committee: A version of this schedule can be downloaded. However, the schedule is still subject to last-minute cancellations of events, changes of titles, and changes of venues. Please check this page often for up-to-date information.

Information and Food

Information Table, All Day, Howard Hall, near the Symbolic and Quantitative Reasoning Center (SQRC)

Coffee Service:
10:00AM - 12:00PM, Stamm and Howard 100-Level Lobby
2:15PM - 4:00PM, Miller 100-Level Lobby and Howard 100-Level Lobby

Morning Session

Panels

Presenters should arrive at 9:45 AM and plan to stay until 12:00 PM. Listings below reflect the expected order of presentation.

[A-1] Effects of War from a Personal Perspective, 10:00AM - 12:00PM, Howard 202
Pascaline Umulisa, “Effects of WWII in Central Africa”
Xiushi Wang, “The Second sino-Japanese War”
Yu Yamano, “World War II”

[A-2] Show Me the Money, 10:00AM - 12:00PM, Howard 254
Josh London, “The Online Culture of the Crypto-Economy: A Liquid Modern Voyage through the Deep Web”
Katie Keith, “Optimal Control Theory”
Zoe Abbott Boyd, “Time Banking”
Walker Davis, “The Call is Coming from Inside the House: The Effect of Election Proximity on the Efficacy of Third Party Monitors of Campaign Finance Law Violations.”

[A-3] Chance, Error, and Consequence, 10:00AM - 12:00PM, Howard 122
Brandon Vance, ”Kant: Reason and the Transcendental Illusion”
Maya Flint, “An Application of Markov Chain: Card Shuffling and Measuring Randomness of a Deck”
Sam Stewart, “Singularities of the Wave Equation”

[A-4] Excess, Sensation, and Law in Middle English Poetry, 10:00AM - 12:00PM, Howard 260
Ailee Feber, Ivi Hathaway, Kevin Ryan

[A-5] Religious Studies Senior Thesis Presentations, 10:00AM - 12:00PM, Howard 102
Ian Blair, “Constructing “Eden”: The Influence of Photography on Sacred Landscape in the Pacific Northwest, 1867-1957”
Jacob Ahearn, “An Examination of State Shinto as the Civil Religion of Japan in the Mid-20th Century”
Miriam Karraker, “Scientology’s Hagiography, Scripture, and Myth: Constructing a Scientific and Metaphysical Religious Bricolage”
Naomi Sheff, “‘Sacred Wisdom Within and Between: Human Partnerships and Spiritual Cocreation in Past Life Regression Therapy”
Tabitha Ponciano, “Dark Carnival Unveiled: Construction of Theological Narratives by the Insane Clown Posse, and the Religiosity of the Juggalos”

[A-6] The Powers that Be, 10:00AM - 12:00PM, Howard 124
Brooke Jordy & Zoe Klingmann, “An Exceptional Exception? An Empirical Analysis of Quarles’ Public Safety Exception”
Andrew Warren, “Occupy and ‘Hybrid Activism’: Appealing to the 99% at Sites of Counter-Hegemony”
Ethan Schiller, “Mantis Socrates”
Kaitlin Pettit, “An Investigation of Moral Supervenience and Projectivism from the Perspective of Burning Cats”

Poster Presentations

Presenters should arrive at 9:30 AM to set up their posters, and plan to stay until 12:00 PM.

10:00AM - 12:00PM, Stamm

  • Alex von Hafften, “Risk-averse Bidders in Auction Theory”
  • Alex Zajack, Alexi Shean, Hibaq Adan, Jinger Zhu, and Lauren Heald, “Kinetics and Mechanism of the Reduction of (ImH) [trans-RuCl4 (dmso)(lm)] by Ascorbic Acid in Aqueous Solution”
  • Andrew Bennett, Anna Heath, Colin Carver, and Steven Adamou, “Advances in Palladium Organometallic Chemistry”
  • Angie Epifano, “Baga D’mba Re-Envisioned”
  • Anya Ludwig, Isabelle Chatroux, and Kenya Granich, “Perception of Power Posing”
  • Armen Stromquist, “Can Hurricane Activity in the Northern and Southern Hemisphere Be Explained by the Differences in Sea Surface Temperature?”
  • Ben Klein & Robin Zeller, “Music and Sacred Space in India”
  • Ben Small, “Architecture & the Anthropogene”
  • Brenda Barnum, “Is Higher Education a Public or Private Good?”
  • Colin Carver, “Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells + Energy Storage”
  • Cory Wilson, Harris Rosenblum, and Gabriel Ruimy, “Evolution, Emotion, and Expression”
  • David Jenkins & Liliana Carr, “Prioritizing Positivity”
  • Erin Scheibe, “Confronting Homelessness in Washington County Public Parks”
  • Esteban Valle, Susan Heinselman, and Guilia Grigsby, “Construal Level and its Effects on Exercise Goals”
  • Ethan Goldblatt, “Born & Bread: A Home Baker’s Journey to Brick and Mortar”
  • Eva Johnson, “What’s “Natural” About Alternative Medicine? Examining Perceptions of Wellness, Technology, and Science in the United States”
  • Gabby Henrie, “Masdar City & The Politics of Sustainability”
  • Gillain Lowe, Marrisa Harshbarger, and Owen Gartner, “Discovering the Emotional Antecedents to Competitive Victimhood”
  • Hannah Clements, “Seed Bank Study in River View Natural Area”
  • Hawi Abbajobir, “The Value of Statistical Life - Uncertainty Created by Persisting Issues and Emerging Questions”
  • Hayden Higger, “Do Major League Managers Play Moneyball?”
  • Ian Christie, “Perfluorinated Compound Levels in the Plasma of South African Crocodiles and Alligators of the Southeastern United States”
  • Ian O’Donoghue, Raymond Craddock, Scott Monismith, and Henry Kreiman, “Catalysts for the Photogeneration of Molecular Hydrogen”
  • Isabel Thomas, Jake Sivinski, Gabriel Trepanier, and Sierra Enright, “Collective Action in Response to Incidental versus Structural Sexism”
  • Jake Bartman, “‘Then, all was spoken”: Confession in The Scarlet Letter”
  • Jessica Torres & Lauren Heald “Entitativity and Intergroup Apologies”
  • Justin Ketzler, “Urban Development in Deserts: Does Water Matter?”
  • Katherine Jernigan, “Livestock Livelihoods: Growers’ Perspectives on the Production and Marketing of Australian Wool”
  • Kelsey Kahn, “Whiskey’s for Drinkin’, Water’s for Fightin’: Science, Politics and Dam Deconstruction in the Klamath Basin”
  • Kyle Tibbett, “Affiliation of Climate Change, Aquatic Ecosystems, and Socio-Economic Processes: Western Montana as a Case Study”
  • Laurel Garrett & Will Beck, “Flying the Coop: Hurricane Impacts on Piping Plover Habitat”
  • Lauren Genn, “Diabetes and Antioxidants C & E: Narratives of Risk”
  • Lily Clarke, “Ethnomusicology Research in Zimbabwe”
  • Lily Clarke, “Utilizing Isotopic Analysis to Assess the Mycorrhizal Potential of Fire Morel Mushrooms”
  • Lisa Muñoz, “Optimized Expression System for Isotopically Labeled Samples of Neurotoxic Venom Peptides”
  • Lucy Lurie, Liliana Carr, and Olivia Doyle, “Daycare and Social Cognition Study”
  • Miles Crabill, “Making the most of Computer Science at LC”
  • Robin Zeller, “Tourism, Pilgrimage, and Interaction with Himalayan Sacred Space”
  • Sarah Lowenstein, “Superresolution Imaging Reveals the Internal Organization of Syntaxin Clusters in Hippocampal Processes”
  • Savannah Weinstock, “Scotch Whisky, Sustainability, and the Commodification of Nature & Culture”
  • Schuyler Schwartz, “Desertification Nation: a Francophone Presence in Senegal During Times of Water Shortage”

Special Presentations

Senior Thesis Artists Talks, 10:00AM - 11:00AM, The Hoffman Gallery

  • Cedar Jocks, “Access Imaginerium: Sticky-shed Reflection”
  • Clio Wilde, “The Burial Narratives”
  • Emma Howland, “Being”
  • Malcolm Hecht, “Being Nowhere”

Rauschenberg Discussion, 11:00AM - 12:00PM, The Hoffman Gallery

  • Professor Ben David and Joseph Artz, “Rauschenberg and Botticelli: Visual Positionality of Dante’s Inferno”
 
Lunch Break, 12:00PM - 1:00PM

 

Afternoon Session I

Panels

Presenters should arrive at 12:45 PM and plan to stay until 2:15 PM. Listings below reflect the expected order of presentation.

[B-1] Defining Civilization, 1:00PM - 2:15PM, Howard 202
Daniel Leavenworth, “Reasons for Regionalism: Why Chile Joined the Pacific Alliance”
Sophie Westover, “Land Grabs: Cambodia”
Ethan Schiller, “Heroic Identities in Homeric Utopianism”

[B-2] I Am Woman, 1:00PM - 2:15PM, Howard 254
Jacqueline Lara, “Disrupting the Illusion: The Truth Behind the Mask of an Icon”
Mary Weaver, “Dressing the Self: Costume, Representation, and Intersubjectivity in Gustave Flaubert’s Madame Bovary”
Nicki Searl, “Zwischen Leiblichen und Geistigen: Dualities of Femininity and Sexuality in  Lou Andreas-Salomé’s ‘The Erotic’”

[B-3] Force Majeure, 1:00PM - 2:15PM, Howard 122
Kaitlin Sommerfeld, “Science Fiction and Collective Memory in Post-Dictatorship Modern-Day Chile”
Lillian Tuttle, “”The Splendid Achievement of Civilization”: Intimacy, Solitude, and Constructions of Civilization in Mrs. Dalloway and Ulysses”
Natalie Delsemme, “Totalitarianism in America: Alexis de Tocqueville and Hannah Arendt”

[B-4] Death: Then and Now, 1:00PM - 2:15PM, Howard 260
Amanda Stewart, “Ecological Burials in Contemporary Germany”
Geneva Karr, Grace Birdwell, “Archaeology of the Villa Con Cryptoportici”

[B-5] Constructing Identity, 1:00PM - 2:15PM, Howard 124
Ariel Gold, “Am I Enough? From Perspective of Cross Culture Kids at Waseda University”
Desanka Beslic, “Amazons and the Emergence of an Ancient Greek Ethnic Identity”
Gena-Marie Ryan, “Queer/ing Islamic Masculinities”

[B-6] Guest Workers, 1:00PM - 2:15PM, Miller 103
Ahmed Alattas, Amjad Aljagthmi, Thikra Alzahrani

[B-7] Culture Shock, 1:00PM - 2:15PM, Miller 104
Dylan Leary, Liz Horton, Mariah Bellamoroso, “Language Attitudes at Lewis & Clark College”
Emma O’Neil, “”This Life Behind a Fence”: The Story of Kimi Tambara, a Journalist in an American Concentration Camp”
Justine Minette, “Integrate or Separate? Mapuche Demands for Autonomy”

[B-8] Wizarding 101: Separate Minds, Unique Cloaks, and Hermione Goes Political,
1:00PM - 2:15PM, Howard 102
Dylan Stringer, “Sacred Sociability in Virginia Woolf’s Post-war Novels”
Katherine Grohe, “Four-Leus Paraxial Clock/’Rechester Cloak’”
Meghan Zea, “The Reification of Patriarchy in Emma Watson’s HeForShe Speech”

Special Presentations

Forensics Debate, 1:00PM - 2:15PM, Miller 102

Physics in Action, 1:00PM - 2:15PM, Miller 200-Level Lobby

Afternoon Session II

Panels

Presenters should arrive at 2:15 PM and plan to stay until 4:00 PM. Listings below reflect the expected order of presentation.

[C-1] Portlandia, 2:30PM - 4:00PM, Howard 102
Claire Hinkley, “In the Belly of the Beast: Food Justice Organizations and Neoliberal Capitalism in Portland, Oregon”
Loren Naldoza, “Portland’s Urban Growth Boundary - Measuring Its Effect on Housing Prices”
Stanley Fonseca, “William McClendon and The Peoples Observer: The Black Freedom Struggle in WWII Portland”
Zoe Klingmann, “Outside In: Litigation Strategies of Tent Cities in the Pacific Northwest”

[C-2] Faces of Tech, 2:30PM - 4:00PM, Miller 104
Noah Dates, “Hollywood Online: Distribution in the Digital Age”
Keira Roberts, “Electrochemical Characterization of Iron Nanoparticle-Clay Interaction for Groundwater Remediation”
Leif Christiansen, “Using the Cloud: A Framework for Real-Time Data Processing”
Megan McCaffrey, “Constructing Virtual Identity: Photography, Social Media, and Studying Abroad”

[C-3] About Life, 2:30PM - 4:00PM, Howard 124
Ben Herken, “A Mechanistic Investigation of Mutant Ribosomal Biogenesis Factor Ltv1 and its Effects on Growth in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Marin Olson, “Investigating the Multi-functional Ribosomal Protein S3 Using Point Mutations”
Ido Shoshani, “Catching a Falling Patient with Robotics”
Mackenzie Batali, “Design and Synthesis of Targeted Resvetarol Analogues to Stimulate Re-Endothelialized Coronary Stent Patients”

[C-4] Landscapes: Abstract to Personal, 2:30PM - 4:00PM, Howard 122
Colin Gavin, “The Mathematics of Shrinking Doughnuts”
Isaac Goldstein, “Properties of Alexander Spaces”
Marrisa Burke, “Andre Weckmann and Alsace”
Matthew Bussa, “The Baroque Astonishment in the Rio Grande”

[C-5] War & Peace, 2:30PM - 4:00PM, Miller 102
Alex Kraemer, “Anglo-American Relations at the Outbreak of the Korean War”
Luke Engstrand, “Trusting in Force: Russia’s Response to the Beslan Hostage Crisis”
Noah Raman, “Jewish Perspectives on Just-Peace in Israel-Palestine”
Zach Faza, “Great Love”

[C-6] Victims, Survivors and Ethics, 2:30PM - 4:00PM, Howard 202
Ciarra Simeone D’Onofrio, “Constructing the Victim, Creating the Empowered Woman: Aid Allocation, NGO Work, and Women’s Empowerment in Morocco”
Henry Moyers, “Survivor Rhetoric: Understanding and Evaluating Survivor Stories”
Patricia Palczewska, “Cancer is Hilarious: Narrating Illness Through Blogging”
Sari Berger, “Trolley Problems and the Reliability of Intuitions”

[C-7] Look Who’s Talking: Language and Identity, 2:30PM - 4:00PM, Howard 260
Ella Coben, “Preschool Numeracy and Estimation Development”
Sierra Clear, “Language Collision: How Being Bilingual Can Only Get You So Far in Life”
Liz Horton, “Subtitling “Cristo Rey”, the Haitian-Dominican Story of Romeo & Juliet”

Special Presentations

Senior Thesis Art Open House, 2:30PM - 4:00PM, The Hoffman Gallery
2:30PM Kristina Nelson, “Knitting With Power”
2:40PM Robert Amico’s “Puppet Meet-and-Greet”
3:00PM Brigitte Russo, “Pele & Kamapua`a’s Feud”
3:20PM Kelsey Gray, “We Weigh Upon”
3:40PM Liz Finch, “Artist Talk: A Collection of Surrogate Artifacts”

Lambda Pi Eta Film Festival, 2:30PM - 4:00PM, Miller 105
Click here for more information about the LPE Film Festival. Films include:
2:30PM Sam Keliner, “The Picnic”
2:45PM Jorey Kiva, “Coffee Coffee” 
3:05PM Hannah Tishkoff, “Forget Me Not”
3:15PM Mark Loyola, “Inkflow” 
3:35PM Zach Faza, “M4X”

Dorothy Berkson Writing Awards in Gender Studies, 3:00PM - 5:00PM, Albany 220
Award recipients will present selections from their prize-winning submissions, and graduating Gender Studies minors will be recognized.

All Day Special Events

Music Marathon, 10:00AM - 5:00PM, Evans Hall, Amphitheater

Ethnomusicology/Musicology Research Presentations, 10:00AM - 1:00PM, Evans 129
10:00AM Joshua Figueroa
10:30AM Haley Flannery
11:00AM Gavin McFarlane
11:30AM Maria Boyer
12:00PM Ted Jamison
12:30PM Miranda Shakes

Afternoon Performances, 1:00PM – 5:00PM, Amphitheater or Evans Auditorium, depending on weather
1:00PM Joshua Figueroa and Nathan Tang, performers
1:15PM Heather Schadt
1:30PM Vocal Literature Lecture-Performances: Adriana Hernandez, Zoey Kambour, and Iris Shanks
2:30PM Jessica Meyerzon and Adrian Au
3:00PM Nick Pimentel
3:15PM McLane Harrington, Adrian Au, Coco Bender, and Kat O’Brien
3:45PM Christopher Stevens
4:00PM Lily Clarke
4:15PM Amy Waters and Marin Olson
4:30PM Percussion Ensemble Performance

Theater Senior Thesis Workshop, 12:00PM - 5:00PM, Fir Acres MainStage

  • Emily Hodgson (Performer), Presentation on her MainStage role in Exit the King by Eugene Ionesco
  • William Jenks (Performer/Deviser), File 051812, Devised by William Jenks, Adapted from Krapp’s Last Tape by Samuel Beckett
  • Sullivan Mackintosh (Director/Deviser), Children’s Theatre & Dance - (Not) All the Same, Devised by Sullivan Mackintosh & Cast
  • Solveig Esteva (Director), Mud by Maria Irene Fornes
  • Kaylie Hatos (Designer), Presentation on her MainStage Costume Design for Exit the King by Eugene Ionesco
  • Charlotte Markle (Director), The Actor’s Nightmare by Christopher Durang
  • Sam Reiter (Performer/Deviser), Baba Yaga by Sam Reiter
  • Charlotte Wallis (Designer), Presentation on Design of Reclaimed Spaces for the Performing Arts
  • Alice Whitaker (Performer), Eurydice by Sarah Ruhl
  • Margaret Billingham (Director) Eurydice by Sarah Ruhl
  • Amy Williams (Performer/Deviser) Metaxu (Diotima) by Amy Williams, Adapted from Plato’s Symposium
  • Corey McCarey (Playwright) The Way Things Are by Corey McCarey
Reception

Reception For Presenters, Faculty, and Staff, with remarks by Prof. Jerusha Detweiler-Bedell, Interim Dean of the Colleger of Arts & Sciences, 4:30PM, Smith Hall

Acknowledgments

The Festival of Scholars was made possible by contributions from Bon Appetit, the Student Academic Affairs Board, the Offices of the Dean of Students and the Dean of the College of Arts & Sciences, and a grant from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation. We also thank our student volunteers, Campus Events, and Public Affairs and Communications.