School navigation

College Advising Center

Current SAAB Tutors

Below is a current list of courses and SAAB tutors. If you are a student and would like to be connected with a tutor, please complete the Request a Tutor form. Faculty may also recommend or request a SAAB tutor for their courses.

 

Academic English Studies: All courses

Matthew Schwabel
Jasmine Bruinooge
Sam Daer
Tenacity Remington
Hanna Varga
Amelia Eichel
Adrienne Fox

Arabic: All language courses

Raed Attia
Jaweal Hakoum

Bio 100

Haley Halperin Perry
Rachael Penchoen-Lind
Lydia Fairchild

Bio 141

Lydia Fairchild  
Haley Halperin Perry
Clare  Keddy

Bio 151

Rachael Penchoen-Lind
Jackson Thein
Edward Nguyen
Jordanna Witt
Lydia Fairchild   

Bio 200

Lydia Fairchild
Jackson Thein
Jordanna Witt 

Bio 311 and 312

Edward Nguyen
Latroy Robinson

Bio 361

Edward Nguyen
Latroy Robinson 

Chem 100, 110, 120, 210, 220

Please go to the Symbolic and Quantitative Reasoning Center (SQRC), Room 134 JR Howard, or visit the SQRC website for walk-in hours by clicking on this link

Chem 330

Latroy Robinson
Helen Ippolito  

Chin 101, 102, 201, and 202   

Yang Yue
Xiya Yu
Ming Liao
Runqi Wang     

 

Chin 310 and 320 

Xiya Yu
Ming Liao
Runqi Wang
Yang Yue      

Chin 410

Please see instructor

CS 107

Khin Han 
James Tostado  
Thien Tran 

CS 171

Khin Han 
James Tostado  
Thien Tran 

CS 172

Khin Han
James Tostado  
Thien Tran 

Digital Scholarship (DS)

Rachel Aragaki
Tasha Addington-Ferris
Blake Slattengren 
Alex Groher-Jick

Econ 100


Austin Smith
Raed Attia
Collin Fenster
Xiaoqing Liang
Thea Gordon-Wingfield
Nadia Spira

Econ 103

 Ming Liao

Econ 215

Thea Gordon-Wingfield 
  

Econ 220 

Raed Attia  

Econ 260


Collin Fenster

Econ 301

Austin Smith
Nadia Spira
       

ENVS 160 and 220

Alex Groher-Jick

Fren 101

Tenacity Remington
Ellie Miller
Caitlin Davis
Zoe Webb
Alaina King

Fren 102

Tenacity Remington
Ellie Miller
Caitlin Davis
Zoe Webb 
Alaina King 
Torrey Carl 

Fren 201, 202

Caitlin Davis 
Tenacity Remington
Ellie Miller
Alaina King 
Torrey Carl
 

Fren 251, 252, 261, 262

Tenacity Remington
Ellie Miller  
Alaina King 
Torrey Carl

Ger 101, 102, 201 

Raed Attia
Collin Fenster
Lucy Hamill
Camille Merz
Nicolas Read
Amanda Bednarz 

Ger 202

Raed Attia
Collin Fenster
Lucy Hamill
Camille Merz
Nicolas Read    

Ger 301 and above 

Camille Merz
Nicolas Read
Collin Fenster 

Japn 101, 102, 201, and 202  

Amy Natori 
Xiaohan Qiu
Alex Preso
Rachel Stone
Harry Simpson
Kazuma Kawamura         

Japn 251, 252, 261, and 262 

Xiaohan Qiu
Alex Preso
Momoka Kato
Kazuma Kawamura   

Japn 310 and 320

Xiaohan Qiu
Kazuma Kawamura   

Japn 310, 320, 410, and 420

Momoka Kato
Kazuma Kawamura   

Latn 101, 102, and 201

Claire Elizabeth Lyman
Kurt Neumaier  

Math 105

Ming Liao

Math 115

Jackson Richard Thein
Evan Glen Davison  

Math 131

Jackson Richard Thein
Khin Han
Evan Glen Davison
Sema Hasan  
Charlie Whitesell   
Ming Liao
Noam Margalit

Math 132

Jackson Richard Thein
Khin Han
Evan Glen Davison
Sema Hasan   
Charlie Whitesell   
Ming Liao
Noam Margalit 

Math 215

Evan Glen Davison  
Ming Liao

Math 225

Khin Han 
Evan Glen Davison
Sema Hasan   
Ming Liao

Math 233

Khin Han
Sema Hasan  
Charlie Whitesell 

Math 235

Evan Glen Davison
Sema Hasan   

Math 255

Ming Liao

Mus 100, 150, 200, 250, 300

Max Nikol   

Phil 101

Makayla Keydel 

Photography 1

Maggie Coit        

Phys 141

Evan Glen Davison 

Phys 151

Thea Gordon-Wingfield 

Phys 152 

Brian Smith

Piano

Dakota Kennedy  

Pols 102

Zane Dundon 

Pols 103

Zane Dundon
Alaina Haig

Pols 201

Alaina Haig  

Psych 100

Haley Halperin Perry
Jackson Richard Thein 
Eamonn Gottlieb
Mikayla Parsons
Riley Arnold
Samuel Alper  
Aijaeh Hennessey  

Psych 200

Eamonn Gottlieb 
Mikayla Parsons
Riley Arnold
Aijaeh Hennessey      

Psych 220

Eamonn Gottlieb
Mikayla Parsons  

Psych 230

Mikayla Parsons 
Eamonn Gottlieb 

Psych 240

Eamonn Gottlieb 

Psych 260

Mikayla Parsons
Riley Arnold
Aijaeh Hennessey      

Psych 300

Eamonn Gottlieb
Mikayla Parsons
 

Russ: All courses 

Johanna Cameron
Misha Davydov 

SOAN 100

Noam Margalit 

SOAN 110

Max Murphy 
Noam Margalit  

SOAN 202

Max Murphy 

SOAN 300

Max Murphy 

Span: All courses 

Emma Franco Cecena    
Sadie Elizabeth Bender Shorr 

Span 101, 102, 201, 202, 251, 252, 261, 262, and 301 

Emma Franco Cecena    
Jowelle Mizero 
Lucas Martínez
Kenneth Rojas
Sadie Elizabeth Bender Shorr

 

Span 321

Jowelle Mizero  
Emma Franco Cecena    
Sadie Elizabeth Bender Shorr