School navigation

Alumni & Parent Programs

Scholarship Recipients

 *multi-year scholar
  • Aria Wiedmann ’19*
    SAA President, Chemisty Major, Theatre Minor

    Hometown: San Diego, CA

    Lead Resident Advisor (RA)

    • Mainstage Productions 

    • Member of L&C improv

    • SQRC Tutor

     

  • Andrea Blobel Pérez ’19
    Sociology/Anthropology Major, Political Economy Minor

     Hometown: Santiago, Chile

      Soan SAAB Representative 

     Member of ISLC Government Board

     French, Spanish, and German tutor

     

     

  • Joyness Byarugaba ’19
    Economics and Psychology Major

     Hometown: Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania

     Entrepreneurship Club Leader

     BSU Member

     

     

  • Ryan Crim ’20
    Computer Science Major, Rhetoric & Media Studies Minor

     Hometown: San Antonio, Texas

     New Student Orientation (NSO) Leader

     ASLC Finance Committee member

  • Simran Handa ’19*
    Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Major (Pre-Medical Student)

     Hometown: Mukilteo, WA

     Student Researcher, Greg Hermann Lab

     LEAP Mentor

     Writing Center tutor 

     

  • Silas Hassrick ’19*
    Internal Affairs & French Studies Major

     Hometown: Red Lodge, MT and Ogden, UT

    Resident Advisor (RA) 

    • Campus Activities Board (CAB)

    • Acappella member of Semper

     

  • Ella Kaszti ’19*
    Biochemistry and Mathematics Major

    • Hometown: Hungary 

    • Student Athlete 

     

  • Peter Lahti ’19*
    Biology Major (Pre-Med)

     Hometown: Lincoln City, Oregon

     Football

    • Student Athlete Advisory Committee

    Past Involvement: Student Senate

  • Brandon Lao ’19
    Economics Major

     Hometown: Keizer, Oregon

     Notetaker

     Intern for Portland Trail Blazers

     

     

     

  • Ariel Moyal ’19*
    Environmental Studies Major (with a passion for Interdisciplinary Scholarship)

    • Hometown: Alameda, CA

    • Student Life Intern

    • LEAP Mentor

    • College Outdoors trip leader

     

  • Uwella Rubuga ’19*
    Economics Major

    • Hometown: Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania

    •  Admissions Ambassador 

    • ASLC Finance Committee 

    • BSU member 

     

  • Nick Tan ’19*
    Computer Science and Mathematics Major, Economics Minor

    • Hometown: Malaysia

    • Resident Advisor (RA)

    • Teaching Assistant

    • IT Operations Tech Assistant

     

     

  • Sophia Vigeant ’19
    English and Hispanic Studies Major

     Hometown: Tomales, California

     Admissions Fellow 

     Co-editor, Lewis & Clark Journal for Social Justice

    English Department SAAP co-rep 

  • Matt White ’21
    Biochemistry Major, Neuroscience Minor

     Hometown: San Luis Obispo, California

     Cross Country and Track & Field Athlete 

     Hacienda CDC volunteer

     

 





Past Ambassadors