School navigation

Alumni & Parent Programs

Board of Alumni Meeting

Date: 10:00am - 5:00pm PST February 4

Thursday, February 2, 2017

CAMPUS-WIDE

  • Founders Day Celebration! 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm, Stamm - Everyone Invited - Aron, Hillary, Mike, Sheila (Chris W might arrive after 3:00pm).
  • Executive Committee Meeting, 4:00 pm, Gatehouse - Mike, Hillary, Andrew
  • Dinner with Students, 6:00 pm, Pavilion - BOA members: Aron, Carla, Chris O., Chris S., Jonathan, Sheila. Maybe Barbara. Students: Drake MacFarlane (Piolog Editor), Marrissa Valdez (ASLC Treasurer), Andrea Blobel Perez & Uwella Rubuga (ISLC), Katie Kowal & Irene Duba (students majoring in Physics), Athletic Council student reps - will attend, waiting for name(s).

Friday, February 3, 2017

CAMPUS-WIDE

  • Morning Classes - Our student assistant Victoria Bonds should be in touch, please respond to her, and after you confirm she will get you the classroom location. Chris O. (Economics/Poli Sci), Chris W. (Science), Jonathan (Sociology, Communications, Poli Sci), Aron (International Affairs, Communications, Geology).
  • Lunch with Faculty, 12:40 pm, Albany 220 – (faculty reps from English, Ethnic Studies, Education, Entrepreneurship, E&D) Chris O., Jim, Jonathan, Sheila.
  • Afternoon Class – Our student assistant Victoria Bonds should be in touch, please respond to her, and after you confirm she will get you the classroom location. Aron, (International Affairs, Communications, Geology), Sheila (English).
  • Administration Committee, 5:00 pm, Montieth Room in Templeton (near College Outdoors Office) - Dith, Vicki, Barbara, Brian, Grant, Jim, Stacey.
  • Alumni Honors Banquet, 6:30 pm, Stamm

Saturday, February 4, 2017

  • Light Breakfast, Pavilion,8:00 am to 10:00 am
  • Diversity and Inclusion Committee, Pavilion, 8:10 am to 8:55 am - Andrew, Brian, Carla, Hanako, Jonathan, Joshua, Koko, Stacey (Aukeem, Dan, and Hilary will not be attending). This committee can go until 9:45 if you want extra time but Jonathan has another meeting.
  • Alumni Recognition Committee, Gatehouse, 8:10 am  to 8:55 am - Emily, Cathy, Barbara, Chris O., Chris W., Hillary, Sheila.
  • Alumni Outreach Committee, Gatehouse, 9:00 am to 9:45 am - Dith, Sheila, Vicki, Jonathan, Hillary, Chris S., Cathy, Aron.

        ○     Please note: Barbara, Chris O. and Chris W. will have break until 9:45 am

  • Gather to start Meeting, Pavilion 9:45 am
  • Board of Alumni Business Meeting Session I, Pavilion, 10:00 am

Approval of Minutes

President’s Report

  • Requested Speakers: Athletics, Pavilion, 10:15 am

                        Shana Levine, Director of Athletics and Physical Education

                        Jay Locey, Head Football Coach

                        Pamela Findlay, Head Women’s Basketball Coach

  • Possible break to visit one on one, Pavilion 11:00 am
  • Introduction of Interim President, Pavilion, 11:15 am

                        Anna Gonzalez, Dean of Students

                        David Ellis, Interim President

  • BOA lunch with Student Alumni Association Ambassadors, Smith Hall, 11:45am
  • Board of Alumni Business Meeting Session II, Pavilion, 1:15 pm

       ○     Fundraising Liaison - Jim and Stephen (15m)

       ○     Albany Society Board of Directors - Donna Manning (10m)

       ○     Administration Committee - Vicki (25m)

       ○     Alumni Outreach Committee - Sheila (25m)

       ○     Break-out Session: Book store review questions (15m)

       ○     Student Alumni Association (10m)

       ○     Career Support Committee (10m)

       ○     Alumni Recognition (10m)

       ○     Diversity and Inclusion Committee (10m)

       ○     APP Report (35m)

       ○     Observations from BOA members attending classes, mtg students and faculty.   (15m)

       ○     Other Topics (15m)

       ○     By 4:30 pm - Close of Board of Alumni Meeting

 

  • Board of Alumni Social and Dinner, About 5:45 pm

 

Wine tasting, appetizers and tour of Boedecker Cellars (owned by Athena Boedecker Pappas ’89). 2621 NW 30th Avenue, Portland, OR. Arrive by 6:00 pm. About 6:45 pm we will walk a block to dinner.

 

Portland Brewery in the private Taproom. 2730 NW 31st, Portland OR. Dinner by 7:00 pm. Buffet Dinner including Caesar and pasta salads, Wild Salmon, Rotisserie Chicken, Ribs, Beer Muffins.